2019 Schedule

Day 1 – Tuesday 7th May

10:00 – 10:30 Registration/Coffee – Cadman TV Studio Foyer

Extended Registration open until 12 noon.

10:30 – 12:00 Student Concert – Cadman TV Studio
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch – Cadman TV Studio Foyer
13:00 – 14:30 Concert 2 – Cadman TV

  • Nikos Stavropoulos: Karst Grotto (8’00”)
  • Rosalia Soria: TABU (12’58”)
  • John Young: Three spaces in mid-air (10’55”)
  • Nicola Fumo Frattegiani: Polvere Nera (5’47”)
  • Anna Terzaroli: Memento (5’04”)
  • Ewan Stafani: Black Drums Rolled (5’28”)

 Interval

  • Simon Emmerson – Digswell Tapes Remix (12’00”)
  • Javier Alejandro Garavaglia: Momente for viola and FFT based electronics (15”)

TOTAL: c. 75’

14:30 – 16:00 Paper Session A – Cadman G027 Lecture Theatre

  • Neal Spowage: Now I’m digital, where’s my ritual?
  • Dave Holland: Developing a legacy for sound-based creativity in primary schools
  • Emma Margetson: Sound Sculpture: an augmented reality soundwalk
  • Manoli Moriaty: Interspecific interactions: Interactive system design for sound and movement performance
16:00– 16:30 Break/Coffee – Cadman TV Studio Foyer
16:30 – 17:30 Panel Discussion – Chair: Monty Adkins

  • Manuella Blackburn
  • Rob MacKay
  • Ambrose Field
17:30 – 18:00 Break
18:00 – 19:00 Concert 3 – Cadman TV Studio

  • Nicola Fumo Frattegiani: Gusseisen (5’53”) (Audio visual piece)
  • Pablo Garcia Valenzuela: Mufonia de Beat (10’00”)
  • Duncan Chapman and Mike McInerney: Mode of Engagement: Shakuhachi and live electronics (23’30”)

TOTAL TIME: 40’00”

19:00 NoiseFloor Banquet.

Sign up here: https://shop.staffs.ac.uk/shop-by-faculty/cdt/cdt-banquet-2019.html

Day 2 – Wednesday 8th May

9:30– 10:45 Paper Session B – Cadman G027 Lecture Theatre

  • Nikos Stavropoulus: Working with microspace
  • Josh Gledhill: Let’s stop reinventing the wheel
  • John Dack: Schaeffer’s “Treatise on Musical Objects” and music theory
10:45– 11:00 Break/Coffee – Cadman TV Studio Foyer
11:00 – 12:30 Paper Session C – Cadman G027 Lecture

  • Rosalia Soria: Electroacoustic music for a broader audience
  • Javier Alejandro Garavaglia: Musical engagement – a matter of education?
  • Carola Boehm: Engagement with Contemporary Practices in an Era of Culture 3.0
  • Duncan Chapman: Music for young players: glimpses of a potential future
12:30– 13:30 Lunch – Cadman TV Studio Foyer
13:30 – 14:45 Paper Session D – Cadman G027 Lecture Theatre

  • Mike McInerney: Finding a point of engagement between electronic sound and acoustic performance
  • John Young: Terms of endearment
  • Bennett Hogg: Who cares how we listen?
14:45 – 15:00 Break/Coffee – Cadman TV Studio Foyer
15:00 – 16:00 Keynote: Simon Emmerson – Elites and minorities (in the age of the ubiquitous loudspeaker) – Cadman G027 Lecture Theatre
16:00 – 16:15 Break – Cadman TV Studio Foyer
16:15 – 17:45 Concert 4 – Cadman TV Studio

  • Neal Spowage: Monk (12’00”)
  • Agata Kubiak and Simon Zagorski-Thomas: Shutting the unstable DAW 6’35” (Violin and electronics)
  • Sarah Watts: Three pieces for bass clarinet (30’00”) (composers: Miro, Sohrab and Tom Williams)

 

TOTAL: c.  55’05”