Programme 2022

NoiseFloor 2022: All times UTC +1. BST-British Summer Time

Day One – Thursday May 12th

10:00 – 11:00Conference Open – registration and Tea / coffee (TV Studio)
11:00 – 12:10Concert 1 – FIXED MEDIA Electroacoustic (TV Studio)
Francis Dhomont – Perpetuum mobile (Fantom rains)
Rodney DuPlessis – De Rerum Natura
Kerry Hagan – Memento MoriLeah Reid – Reverie
Domenico De Simone – HYPNOS
Leigh Landy – On the Éire

TOTAL: c. 65′
12:10 – 12:30Break
12:30 – 14:00Paper Session A (G026)
Jason Palamara – Morphone Templates for Machine Learning-Enabled Music Performance     
Stefano Catena – Concepts and approaches in analysing spatial gestures: a link between Mozart and acousmatic music          
John Dack – Open Forms: extending and/or subverting traditional forms?             
14:00 – 14:15Break
14:15 – 16:00Concert 2 – Recitals and Lecture Recitals (TV Studio)
Hubert Howe – Structuring Inharmonic Spectra in Electroacoustic Music:  Irrational Numbers
Rodney DuPlessis – Psi: From stochastic music to quantum music
Lauren Redhead – Performing Creative Textual Practices as Critical Re-writings
TOTAL: c. 105′
16:00 – 16:30Break – Tea/Coffee (TV Studio)
16:30 – 17:30Keynote (G026) Leigh Landy – Art for Art’s Sake vs. Art for Life’s Sake: There’s no need to avoid tradition within innovative sonic creativity
17:30 – 18:30Break
18:30 – 19:45Concert 3 – FIXED MEDIA Audio-visual (TV Studio)
Michael  Lyons – Tenjinsan Textiles
Charles Nichols, Zach Duer, Scotty Hardwig – Time Garden: skull bridge
Calum Wilton – The Void

Ryo Ikeshiro – Composition: White Square, White Circle
Marcel Zaes – Pulsations
Debashis Sinha – and the resplendent
Ali Balighi – Still Life
Bret Battey – Estuaries 4
David Arango – •õ° 

TOTAL TIME: 75′

Installation – TV Studio Foyer. Tim Anderson – Autumn 2020: A Bricolage from the Gesamtkunstwerk

Day Two – Friday May 13th

11:00 – 12:00Paper Session B (G026)
David Cotter – The Collaborative Guitar
Bennet HoggLost Voices, and Ghosts in Machines: Electroacoustic Voices as Tradition. 
12:00 – 12:15Break (Tea /Coffee)
12:15 – 13:30Concert 4 – Acoustic instruments with electronics + Music Interactive (TV Studio)
Sohrab Uduman and Sarah Watts –  …after it’s in the air again
Jason Palamara – Past every exit
Rodney DuPlessis – Coacervate
Manoli Moriaty – Aphonae
James Dooley and Dave Payling – Biphase

Total 60′
13:30 – 14:00Break
14:00 – 15:00CHIME Panel (G026)
CHIME is the EPSRC network on Music and Human Computer Interaction (chime.ac.uk).
This session will introduce this wide-ranging area of research and practice; showcase diverse projects, seek views from the NoiseFloor community on current challenges in music, technology and interaction, and discuss ways in which the activities of the network might be useful to those present.
15:00 – 15:15Break
15:15 – 16:45Paper Session C (G026)
Marc Estibeiro – An Interactive Chamber Work for Classical Guitar and Electronics
Francisco Mazza – Listening as Strategy for Research: Expanding Sonic Thinking  in Documentary Filmmaking
Manoli Moriaty – Controllerist practice: a pop-music approach in Digital Instrument Design
16:45 – 17:15Break – Tea/Coffee
17:30 – 18:45Concert 5 – FIXED MEDIA Acousmatic (TV Studio)
Leigh Landy – E Pluribus Plures
Francisco Mazza – Yano Ma
Mikel Kuehn – Unlocking the Keys
Zach Thomas – husk (#2)

Jim Reeve-Baker – Pluck Red Violet: Time Stretched Clusters and Layers of Pre-Echo Artefacts; Droning Stereo Movement; and Cumulative Delays Within Rapid Gestures of Red and Violet Noise
Bennett Hogg – What Did You Find?
David Berezan – Tongue Drum

TOTAL: c. 65′

Installation – TV Studio Foyer. Tim Anderson – Autumn 2020: A Bricolage from the Gesamtkunstwerk